a
  
Conference
Organiser


  




DOWNLOADS

Programme 

Registration form

Exhibition
Registration Form


PARTNERS


The University of Namibia (UNAM)

Polytechnic of Namibia

 Ministry of Education
 
Ministry of Information & Communication Technology

 SPONSORS


 The Government of the Republic of Namibia 

 ESARBICA

  International Council on Archives
 
The University of Namibia (UNAM)

PROGRAMME

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

To download the full programme
click here

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
29-30 June 2009
Venue: University of Namibia Library
Theme: Electronic Records Management Systems and the Management of Electronic Records

XXth ESARBICA - MAIN CONFERENCE
1 – 3 July 2009

Wednesday: 1 July

Session I: Official opening
Chairperson:
Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Education) Vitalis I. Ankama
09:00 – 09:30: Guest of Honour
The Hon. Minister of Education, Nangolo Mbumba

09:30 – 10:00 am TEA BREAK

Session II: Keynote addresses and general papers

Chairperson: Dr Cathrine Nengomasha
10:00 -10:30: Keynote address:
Copyright in the digital era – Is there any Beauty in the Beast, Denise Rosemary Nicholson, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg


10:30 – 10:50 :
Overview of archival and records management developments in the ESARBICA region, Dr Segomotso Masegonyana Keakopa, Department of Library and Information Studies, University of Botswana

10:50-11:10: Archival programming in the digital era: the challenge for ESARBICA archivists, Prof Nathan Mnjama, Department of Library and Information Studies, University of Botswana

11:10-11:30: Public programming and outreach: the case for South Africa’s National Archives and Records Services, Thabang Khanye, National Archives and Records Service of South Africa

11:30- 11:50: Assessing the reputation index of the National Archives and Records Service of South Africa amongst members of the public: implications on access to archives, Mpho Ngoepe, Auditor-General of South Africa and Prof Patrick Ngulube, Department of Information Science, University of South Africa

1150-1210: Battling the appraisal backlog: a challenging professional obligation for Botswana National Archives and Records Services, Kago Ramokate and Trevor Moatlhodi, Botswana National Archives and Records Services

1210-1300: Discussions
13.00 - 14:00pm  LUNCH

Session III: Electronic records and e-readiness in Africa
Chairperson:
Dr Segomotso M Keakopa

1400-1420: Security, privacy and ethics in electronic records management in the South African public sector, Mpho Ngoepe, Auditor-General of South Africa , Lebohang Mokoena, National Archives and Records Service of South Africa and Prof Patrick Ngulube, Department of Information Science, University of South Africa

1420-1440: Assessment of the impact of organizational structures and policy framework on the management of electronic records in parastatal organizations of Botswana, Gopolang Maakwe, Botswana Examination Council

1440-1500: E-record readiness in labour organisations in Botswana: challenges and prospects, Trywell Kalusopa, Department of Library & Information Studies, University of Botswana

1500-1520: Infusing information ethics in digital preservation: challenges and opportunities for east and southern Africa, Prof Stephen Mutula, Department of Library and Information Studies, University of Botswana

1520-1540: Information technology problems threaten the creation and preservation of trustworthy records: an overview, Dr Cathrine Nengomasha, University of Namibia, Department of Information and Communication Studies

1540-1610: Discussions
16:10 -17:00: TEA
19:00 -22:00: DINNER 

Thursday: 2 July

Session IV: Challenges to digitizing the African heritage I

Chairperson: Mr Dennis Maake, National Archives and Records Service of South Africa (Film Archives)

8:30-9:00: Tea break

9:00-9:20 Digitisation as part of traditional conservation: options of digitisation, microfilming and mass conservation and implementation of workflow, Dr. Helge Kleifeld, Documents Department at Neschen, Germany

9:20-9:40: Software and hardware for safeguarding digital information: the role of new technologies in digital preservation, Lilian K. Gisesa, Kenya National Archives and Documentation Service

9:40-10:00: Digital collection development policy frameworks: the National Library of South Africa perspective, John Tsebe, Douwe Drijhout and Narios Mpholefole, National Library of South Africa

10:00-10:20: A practical guide to digitizing your collection using Open Source: a Southern African perspective, Joyce Myeza, Boston, Massachusetts (USA)

10:20-10:50: Discussions
1050-1110: Short break


Session V: Challenges to digitizing the African heritage II
Chairperson: John Tsebe

11:10-11:30: Digitizing liberation struggle archives: the case of former national liberation movements’ records in east and southern Africa, Francis Garaba, Information Studies, University of KwaZulu-Natal

11:30-11:50: Challenges of digitizing the endangered Lesotho Royal Archives, Celina K.M, Qobo, National University of Lesotho

11:50-12:10: Challenges to digitizing the African heritage: some reflections, Dineo Ramatlhakwana, Department of Library and Information Studies, University of Botswana

1205-1230: Discussions
12:30 -14:00pm  LUNCH

Session VI: Challenges and lessons learnt from digitization projects
Chairperson: Mr Trywell Kalusopa

14:30-14:50: Whose copyright? Creating access to  struggle art in South Africa – A SAHA case study, Catherine Kennedy, South African History Archive (SAHA)

14:50-15:10: Digitization of archival materials: the case of National Archives of Zambia, Chrispin Hamooya and Benson Njobvu, University of Zambia, Department of Library and Information Studies


15:10-15:30: Digitizing financial records for greater access and accountability: lessons from the Accountant General, in Gaborone, Botswana, Kabelo Hlabangaan, Local Enterprise Authority Botswana

1530-1600: Discussions
16:00-1630 – Tea

19:00 -22:00: DINNER 

Friday: 3 July

Session VIII: Preservation of national heritage initiatives
Chairperson: Dennis Maake, Ms E Namhila and Prof Patrick Ngulube

8:30-9:50: The Nordic Documentation on the Liberation Struggles of Southern Africa, Proscovia Svärd, The Nordic Africa Institute, Uppsala, Sweden

9:50-10:10: The roles and work of UNESCO’s Memory of the World Programme (ARCMOW), Ms Mandy Gilder (President: ARCMOW)

10:10-10:30: Experiences of the South African National Committee of the UNESCO’s Memory of the World, Ms K Ngcobo, National Archives and Records Service of South Africa

10:30-11:00: The Establishment of the Namibian National Committee of the UNESCO’s Memory of the World, Ms V Kauaria, Namibia Library and Archives Service

11:00-11:30: Tea

11:30 -13:00 ESARBICA official business

13:00: End of Conference and Lunch

 


 

 
 produced by Visual Productions | Hosted on SoftPage Content Management System